In cosmetics as in health, cocoa butter is a hit! It has long been under the shade of shea butter, cocoa also has many virtues. This butter is obtained from cocoa beans. It is available in different forms in blocks, jars, pellets or powders.
The presence of antioxidants in cocoa butter helps to firm the skin and may be an effective anti-wrinkle. It is not surprising that the cosmetics industry has been using this extract of cocoa beans for ages by incorporating it into various beauty products. Rich in fatty acids such as shea butter, it deeply moisturizes the skin and treats certain skin lesions such as psoriasis, eczema or irritation.